Cy-Fair High School Choir

Click above for Home Page

Solo and Ensemble 2016 Results!

Congrats to all of our students who participated in solo and ensemble contest at Cypress Lakes this year! Here are the results:

Superior rating solos: 

Lauren Howard
Natalie Jasik
Maia Johnson
Rachael Kim
Claire Levinson
Priya Nair
Sofia Oviedo
Maryann SagayaBabu
Alex Slaid
Caroline Smith
Jillianne Anaya
Megan Bitner
Chloe Crowther
Delaney Frankhouser
Johana Garcia
Samantha Haydel
Maia Lance
Courtney Mayes
Madalyn Raia
Serafina Rodriguez
Kalyssa Walker
Rachel Akins
Maria Benjamin
Ria Blank
Switch Brillo
Mackenzie Cook
Madeline Faria
Shelby Galipo
Hannah Grape
Madison Haydel
Katelynn Lempicki
Elena McGown
Macey Parr
Serena Scasny
Joanna Warren
Emma White
Samantha Worley
Alysssa Zelaya
Cade Deister
Jed Dvoracek
Cortland Hughes
Evan Poorbaugh
Caleb Sepulveda
Jordan Sherrill
JeJuan Jennings
Chandler Ellison
Kendall Ivy
Jonathan Killough
Kellen Long
Andrew Ritch
Michael Romano
Minh Tran
Kyle Wall
Kurt Zuniga

 

Superior rating ensembles: 

Jillianne Anaya, Kayla Harris, Elena McGown, Madalyn Raia

Lexus Bullen, Vanessa Contreras, Samantha Haydel, Gissel Navarrete, Serafina Rodriguez

Lucas Detering, Franklin Guevara, Marshall Poppenhusen, Griffin Turley, Isaiah Washington

Collin Beus, Parker Beus, Sarah Buss, Jackson Guerry, Sara Hammond, Lauren Howard, Maia Johnson, Molly O’Donnell, Leslie Ortiz, Evan Poorbaugh, Isaac Salas, Jewel Tapp

Cade Deister, Mariah Duran, Stevie Frame, Nathan Franz, Claire Ginger, Gessica Grape, Alice Huang, Cortland Hughes, JeJuan Jennings, Burgundy Johnson, Bradly Jones, Anna Leblanc, Ashley McMahan, Katie Mynatt, Natalie Rea, Kerbie Reed, Jessica Riley, Kalli Sandel, Adam Sundquist, Julian Tran, Penelope Ybarra

Hannah Benham, Mason Brown, Chase Budai, Ernesto Castillo, Adriana Contreras, Richard Garcia, Katelyn Giambernardi, Erique Gillam, Alice Huang, Claire Levinson, Maria Lopez, Courtney Mayes, Priya Nair, Faith Nastasi, Daniel Ocampo, Sofia Oviedo, Opal Prajapati, Maryann SagayaBabu, Kennedi Shipman, Amy Tu, Brandon Widaski

 

Excellent rating solos: 

Katelyn Giambernardi
Lexus Bullen
Madeline Christian
Faith Courtney
Emily Martinez
Sarah Meldrum
Faith Nastasi
Mariel Placeres
Hailey Schaefer
Samantha Schlicher
Abby Zelaya
Kiera Brown
Amanda Dowling
Kahlysia Harmond
Katrina Hess
Rileigh Lenk
Kaitlyn McGranahan
Margaret Moore
Tiffany Tran
Isabella Valadez
Jackson Guerry
Nathan Franz
Adam Sundquist
Griffin Turley
Lucas Detering
Mark Kubinski
Daniel Moeller
Connor Welch
Hannah Benham

 

Excellent rating ensmebles: 

Jessica Allen, Megan Bitner, Kiera Brown, Tiffany Nguyen, Samantha Worley

Switch Brillo, Faith Courtney, Chloe Crowther, Delaney Frankhouser, Sarah Meldrum

Madeline Christian, Amanda Dowling, Maia Lance, Emily Martinez, Macey Parr

Johana Garcia, Kaitlyn McGranahan, Mariel Placeres, Kaylssa Walker, Abby Zelaya

Rachel Akins, Ria Blank, Kryssa Capers, Jamie DeHart, Margaret Moore, Alyssa Zelaya

Hannah Grape, Rileigh Lenk, Tiffany Tran, Isabella Valadez, Joanna Warren

Franklin Guevara, Michael Romano, Kyle Wall, Connor Welch

Jaimus Bowen, Cade Cantrell, Mark Kubinski, Daniel Moeller, Andrew Ritch

Winter Concert

Please make arrangements to come see our Winter Concert at the Foundry United Methodist Church!

The Foundry United Methodist Church
8350 Jones Rd
Houston, TX 77065

Students arrive at 6:15pm in their FORMAL uniform.

Concert starts at 7pm! Make plans to arrive early and get a seat. Keep in mind that 290 is extremely unpredictable and if being used, plan to leave extra early.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Showstoppers Results

Congratulations to our 2016 Showstoppers performers!!!
In no particular order:
Serafina Rodriguez
Kyle Wall and Haley Gonzales
Sydney Fabregas and Jordan Sherrill
Paolo Scala and Krista Weycker
Carla Patlan
Jed Dvoracek
Priya Nair
Samantha Haydel
Amy Akins
Julia Kim and Sarah Buss
Phuong Mai and Natalie Jasik
Kalyssa Walker
Jed Dvoracek and Jordan Choate
Switch Brillo
Caroline Smith
Kelsey McCown, Caroline Smith, Amy Akins, Emma Ludlow
Rachel Akins, Emma White, Ria B, Maddie F, Joanna W, Jamie D, Rileigh L
Emma Ludlow
Jewel Tapp, Isaac Salas & band
Anna LeBlanc
Jordan Choate
Penelope Ybarra & Sarah Buss
Rachael Kim
Johana Garcia
Cade & Collin Deister, Cody Brown, Bret Parker, Jonathan Killough
Sarah Buss
Mariah Duran & Maria Lopez
Alex Slaid
Students selected to perform at a Coffee House Show later in the spring:
Elizabeth Killough
Rachel Dexter
Priya Nair & Phuong Mai
Serafina Rodriguez. & Samantha Haydel
Jewel Tapp & acoustic band
We will audition others for this show, as well!
Congratulations and keep practicing!
 

 

Going to Area Auditions!

Congratulations to the following students who will be auditioning for the All-State Choir on Saturday, January 9, 2016.

Samantha Haydel – 2nd chair

Jordan Sherrill – 3rd chair

Minh Tran – 4th chair

Jed Dvoracek – 5th chair

Alternates: Amy Akins & Cade Deister

 

We are so proud of you and all of your hard work! 

Good Luck at Pre-Area

Best of luck to our students who will be representing the Cy-Fair Choir at Pre-Area Auditions at Memorial HS!

Amy Akins
Alex Slaid
Jordan Sherrill
Adam Sundquist
Jed Dvoracek
Samantha Haydel
Minh Tran
Jordan Choate
Cade Deister
Bret Parker

We are very proud of ALL of your hardwork and wish you the very best of luck! BFND!